GRC Presentation Winners

  1. Oral Presentation
    GRC 2017

    1st Place Kevin Sunderland, PhD Student, Biomedical Engineering

    2nd Place Teresa Wilson, PhD Candidate, Physics

    3rd Place Andrew Chapp, PhD Student, Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

    Most attended Muraleekrishnan Menon, PhD Candidate, Mechanical Engineering 
                               Niranjan Miganakallu, PhD Candidate, Mechanical Engineering 

    GRC 2016

    1st Place Travis Wakeham, MS Student, Biological Sciences

    2nd Place Ni Fan, PhD Candidate, Chemistry

    3rd Place Melanie Talaga, PhD Candidate, Chemistry
                      Muraleekrishnan Menon, PhD Candidate, Mechanical Engineering 

    Most attended Matt Kilgas, PhD Student, Biological Sciences
                               Travis Wakeham, MS Student, Biological Sciences

    GRC 2015

    1st Place Jennifer Fuller, PhD Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2nd Place Margo Woller-Carter, PhD Candidate, Cognitive and Learning Sciences

    3rd Place Melanie Talaga, PhD Candidate, Chemistry

    Most attended Melanie Talaga, PhD Candidate, Chemistry

    GRC 2014

    1st Place Morton Harwood

    2nd Place Mehdi Mortazavi

    3rd Place Shawn O’Neil

    Most attended Maryam Khaksari

     

  2. Poster Presentation
    GRC 2017

    1st Place Matthew Kilgas, PhD Student, Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

    2nd Place Brian Page, PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics

    3rd Place Zichen Qian, PhD Candidate Biomedical Engineering

    People’s Choice Mugdha Priyadarshini, MS Student, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

    GRC 2016

    1st Place Brian Page, PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering

    2nd Place Lydia Lytle and Jennifer Dannanbring, Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

    3rd Place Yuan Liu

    People’s Choice Masha Asgarisabet

    GRC 2015

    1st Place Ida Fonkoue, PhD Candidate, Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

    2nd Place Kaitlin Reinl, PhD Candidate, SFRES

    3rd Place Ruilong Han, PhD Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    People’s Choice Bethany Klemetsrud, PhD Candidate, Chemical Engineering

    GRC 2014

    1st Place Kaitlyn Bunker

    2nd Place Komal Raja

    3rd Place Sasha Teymorian

    People’s Choice Jennifer Fuller

  3. Three Minute Thesis (3MT)
    3-Minute Thesis, 2016

    Abhilash Kantamneni
    PhD Candidate, Computer Science

Merit Awards

  1. Exceptional Graduate Student Scholar
    Academic Year

    2016 – 2017
    Wei Wei
    PhD Candidate, Material Science and Engineering

    2015 – 2016
    Lauren Schaefer
    PhD Candidate, Geology

    2014 – 2015 
    Xu Yang
    PhD Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2013 – 2014
    Ranjeeth Naik
    PhD Candidate, Mechanical Engineering

  2. Exceptional Graduate Student Leader
    Academic Year

    2016 – 2017
    Erin Pischke
    PhD Student, Social Sciences

    2015 – 2016
    Sara Alian
    PhD Student, SFRES

    2014 – 2015 
    Abhilash Kantamneni
    PhD Candidate, Computer Science

    2013 – 2014
    Patrick Belling
    PhD Student, Applied Cognitive Science and Human Factors

  3. Exceptional Graduate Faculty Mentor
    Academic Year

    2016 – 2017
    Jessie Knowlton, PhD
    Research Scientist, SFRES

    2015 – 2016
    Yun Hang Hu, PhD
    Professor, Department of Material Science and Engineering
    Tarun K. Dam
    , PhD
    Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry

    2014 – 2015
    Gregory M. Odegard, PhD
    Associate Chair and Professor, Mechanical Engineering – Engineering Mechanics

    2013 – 2014
    Stephen L. Kampe, PhD
    Professor, Department of Material Science and Engineering

  4. Exceptional Staff Member

    2016 – 2017 
    Jill H. Fisher
    Digital Content and Special Programs Manager, Graduate School

GSG Service Awards

  1. Academic Year 2016-2017

    Gorkem Asilioglu
    PhD Candidate, Computer Science

    Hossein Tavakoli 
    PhD Student, Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Kate Glodowski 
    MS Student, Kinisiology and Integrative Physiology

    Erin Pischke 
    PhD Student, Social Sciences

  2. Academic Year 2015-2016

    Joe Reath
    MS Student, Mathematical Sciences

    Ulises Gracida-Alvarez
    PhD Student, Chemical Engineering

    Lydia Lytle
    PhD Student, Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology

  3. Academic Year 2014-2015

    Zachary Champion
    MS Student, School of Technology

    Muraleekrishnan Menon
    PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering

    Sam Roache
    MS Student, Chemical Engineering

  4. Academic Year 2013-2014

    Andrew Baker 
    PhD Student, Materials Science and Engineering

    Khrupa Vijayaragavan 
    PhD Student, Chemical Engineering

    Huanxin Zhang 
    PhD Student, Environmental Engineering